Maker Spaces, Educators and Hobbyists Beware: proposed FAA drone (UAS) regulation will impact you!
[…] The proposed rule provides that non-compliant drones (i.e. without remote id technology) will only allowed to take flight in specific areas. This has a number of implications.

First, hobbyists who currently own drones would have to retrofit them (if that is possible) or would be limited to flying them in registered FAA identification areas operated by community-based organizations.

49 U.S.C. 44809 defines community-based organization as

“a membership-based association entity that-
(1) is described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(2) is exempt from tax under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(3) the mission of which is demonstrably the furtherance of model aviation;
(4) provides a comprehensive set of safety guidelines for all aspects of model aviation addressing the assembly and operation of model aircraft and that emphasize safe aeromodelling operations within the national airspace system and the protection and safety of individuals and property on the ground, and may provide a comprehensive set of safety rules and programming for the operation of unmanned aircraft that have the advanced flight capabilities enabling active, sustained, and controlled navigation of the aircraft beyond visual line of sight of the operator;
(5) provides programming and support for any local charter organizations, affiliates, or clubs; and
(6) provides assistance and support in the development and operation of locally designated model aircraft flying sites.”

The rules anticipate there being a one-time 12-month window for community-based organizations to apply for and be approved as FAA identification areas. The practical result of this limited window is that only established aeronautical or model aircraft clubs will be able to apply.